Author Topic: Stream down?  (Read 8175 times)

Offline EvilCouch

  • Cybernetic Soldier
  • *****
  • Posts: 214
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
    • Worlds Worst WebComic
Stream down?
« on: January 28, 2008, 01:52:47 AM »
Getting 401s from all of the streams using the PLS file. Web-based player is eating it. Even brought up a Window box to test the AX stream and got squat. Not a helpful error code, just a "you get nothing! LOL!" page, which I imagine could be a 401 error, as well.

Error successfully duplicated with another user:

<EvilCouch_> Is the DG stream working for anyone else?
<elfspice> good q
* elfspice inquires
<elfspice> at a superficial inquiry, it appears to not be working
<elfspice> the 56kbps stream is working for me
<elfspice> the 128kbps stream is demanding http-basic authentication
<elfspice> so i think there is a problem
<elfspice> the web player is not working either

Offline Skint

  • Digital Dragoon
  • ***
  • Posts: 85
  • Karma: -1
    • View Profile
Re: Stream down?
« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2008, 05:46:30 AM »
[ICY 401 Service Unavailable] for me on winamp. 128k stream :(

Offline Shirow

  • Administrator
  • Electronic Colossus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1859
  • Karma: 42
  • Yup.
    • View Profile
    • http://www.digitalgunfire.com
Re: Stream down?
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2008, 07:50:51 AM »
'tis fixed
Simon "Shirow" Westlake
- www.digitalgunfire.com

Offline EvilCouch

  • Cybernetic Soldier
  • *****
  • Posts: 214
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
    • Worlds Worst WebComic
Re: Stream down?
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2008, 05:24:27 PM »
Awesome. Thanks, Shirow.

Offline Lord Mortus

  • Digital Grunt
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Stream down?
« Reply #4 on: April 04, 2008, 08:14:58 AM »
I'm still getting authentication requests

Offline Shirow

  • Administrator
  • Electronic Colossus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1859
  • Karma: 42
  • Yup.
    • View Profile
    • http://www.digitalgunfire.com
Re: Stream down?
« Reply #5 on: April 04, 2008, 08:34:20 AM »
Looks like the box got rebooted for some reason. I am investigating what happened, but I believe I fixed all the problems.
Simon "Shirow" Westlake
- www.digitalgunfire.com