Author Topic: Bug with the requested song text  (Read 13626 times)

Offline creepster

  • Don't Take It Personally
  • SUBSCRIBER
  • Binary Assassin
  • ******
  • Posts: 693
  • Karma: 42
  • mess with the best - die like the rest
    • View Profile
Re: Bug with the requested song text
« Reply #15 on: February 03, 2009, 03:08:13 PM »
i had a look at the home page and found this in the request queue:
"Ascii
Requested by greenplastic"

not sure if the song will be played, because the name is already chopped off (should have been ascii.disco) and there's no song name either
however if the song does get played there's still the need to figure out the transfer from request to text on the web page
Theory is when you know everything and nothing works.
Practice is when things work, and no one knows why.
Here we combine theory and practice.
Nothing works and no one knows why.

modified, taken from bash.org

vigistry

  • Guest
Re: Bug with the requested song text
« Reply #16 on: February 03, 2009, 03:21:04 PM »
Although my Cut.Rate.Box request appeared as "Cut", it still played.

Offline Shirow

  • Administrator
  • Electronic Colossus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1859
  • Karma: 42
  • Yup.
    • View Profile
    • http://www.digitalgunfire.com
Re: Bug with the requested song text
« Reply #17 on: February 03, 2009, 03:37:55 PM »
Yeah, I need to fix that. I was separating the song by breaking on '.' (to strip off .mp3)

of course this fucks up bands with . in the name which I should've thought about ;)

It won't affect the song playing. I'll fix it soon.
Simon "Shirow" Westlake
- www.digitalgunfire.com

vigistry

  • Guest
Re: Bug with the requested song text
« Reply #18 on: February 03, 2009, 06:09:50 PM »
Yep, Yavin 4: We Have Electric Sheep vanished on me. Its display text read "We Have Electric Shee".

Offline Shirow

  • Administrator
  • Electronic Colossus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1859
  • Karma: 42
  • Yup.
    • View Profile
    • http://www.digitalgunfire.com
Re: Bug with the requested song text
« Reply #19 on: February 04, 2009, 08:19:05 AM »
I noticed that when you queued it. It must be wrong in the DB.
Simon "Shirow" Westlake
- www.digitalgunfire.com